Privacy Policy

Ex Cathedra is a registered Arts Charity (number 1004086) that processes data for purposes necessary to fulfil its aims and charitable objectives.

This privacy statement outlines how we process data for our:

  • Online users and customers
  • Participants of our projects
  • Suppliers and industry contacts

Our promise to you is that we will use any personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), Data Protection Act (2018) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR, 2003). We aim to be clear, honest and open in the way we use your data, use it in ways you should reasonably expect us to, and to stop using it should you request us to, or after you cease to engage with us for a reasonable length of time. This statement sets out the ways in which Ex Cathedra uses your data and how you can hold us accountable for that.

Personal data for these purposes means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

This statement covers the following areas:

  • Data collection
  • Use of Data
  • Sharing data with third parties
  • How to update your data
  • Data integrity and security
  • Your Rights
  • Who to contact

Data collection

We may collect personal data from you when you buy CDs or other items from our website, ask us to send you information, make a donation, pledge a legacy, attend an event, visit our office, volunteer or participate in a project or group, supply goods/services to us, pay us for goods/services or apply for a job. The ways in which we collect data from you are listed below:

Online users and customers

We may collect or store the following information from you when sign up to an online project, buy resources or other item from us, use our website, make a donation, attend an event, visit our website or office, or contact us with an enquiry.

  • Name
  • Postal Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Billing / payment information
  • Ticketing, and/or donation history
  • Communications preferences
  • Access requirements
  • Allergies and dietary requirements
  • Any other information you provide to us by email, letter, telephone, social media, via our website or in person
  • Photographs and/or video footage of audience

Sensitive information
This includes health information (if you provide us with this) such as access needs or allergies.

Online information
We keep a record of the communications we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open electronic communications so that we can ensure we are sending you the most relevant information.

We use social media to provide updates on our activities, to promote events and projects or to communicate with you about the activities in which you are involved. We may tailor adverts on social media and elsewhere online relevant to your interests. Depending on your own privacy settings with each social media provider, you can control Ex Cathedra’s schools projects permission to access information via social media platforms.

Data from third parties
We may also obtain or collect personal information about you from other third party sources, for example:

  • As Ex Cathedra is an Associate Artist at Town Hall & Symphony Hall (since 2007), when you book an Ex Cathedra schools event via THSH’s Box Office your data is passed to us in order for us to provide you with information as outlined above.
  • If you book a ticket for an Ex Cathedra schools event we promote via another box office your data may be passed to us, if we are satisfied that you were made aware that this would happen, and that the box office has collected your data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • If we engage external suppliers for photography and video capture
  • Publicly available information, such as information found in places such as Companies House, your biography on your work website or information that has been published in articles/ newspapers
  • From an organisation which funds or works in partnership with Ex Cathedra schools projects, for example if you meet with us or attend an event as a representative of the organisation or if the organisation, for example if you have expressed an interest in or signed up to one of our projects via a music hub.
Participants in our schools projects

We may collect or store the following information from you when you apply to join one of our ensembles, choose to participate in one of our activities, attend a concert, rehearsal, workshop or event, visit our website or our offices, or contact us with an enquiry.

  • Name
  • Postal Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Billing / payment information
  • Ticketing, and/or donation history
  • Communications preferences
  • Access requirements
  • Allergies and dietary requirements
  • Any other information you provide to us by email, letter, telephone, social media, via our website or in person
  • Photographs and/or video footage of audience

Sensitive information
This includes health information (if you provide us with this) such as access needs or allergies.

 

Data from third parties
We may also obtain or collect personal information about you from other third party sources, for example:

  • When you book your ticket or place for an Ex Cathedra schools project or event via THSH’s Box Office or another box office or ticketing system your data is passed to us in order for us to provide you with information as outlined above
  • Music teachers, peers and referees may provide information to us about your experience and competence
  • We may ask parents / guardians or schools to supply information about under 18s for participation in our projects or for performance licensing purposes

  • If we engage external suppliers for photography and video capture
  • If your details are given as an emergency contact for a member of one of our ensembles, or projects
  • From an organisation which funds or works in partnership with Ex Cathedra schools projects, for example if you meet with us or attend an event as a representative of the organisation or if the organisation, for example if you have expressed an interest in or signed up to one of our projects via a music hub.

 

Suppliers, industry contacts and customers

We may collect or store the following information from you when you supply goods or services to us, purchase services from us, or are recommended to us:

  • Name of company

  • Name of designated contact(s)
  • Postal Address
  • Telephone number(s)

  • Email address(es)

  • Billing / payment information including bank details
  • VAT number
  • Company number
  • Charity Commission number, if applicable

  • Record of goods/services received/provided
  • Any other information you provide to us by email, letter, telephone, social media, via our website or in person


 

Data from third parties
We may also obtain or collect personal information about you from other third party sources, for example:

  • Recommendations from members of Ex Cathedra / other organisations / clients
  • Publicly available information about you from your website

 

Use of data

We will use your information for the purposes listed below under one of the following legal bases:

  • Performance of a contract between us and you
  • Your consent (where we require it)
  • To comply with a legal obligation or
  • Our legitimate interest (except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the individual)

The ways in which we use your data are listed below:

Online users and customers

Performance of a contract

  • To inform you of any change to or additional information regarding a booking or visit
  • To fulfil a purchase made via our website, such as a CD order

Performance of a contract/Legitimate interest

  • To process donations and payments, including making Gift Aid claims and thanking donors

Legitimate interest

  • To analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information most relevant to you
  • To inform you about relevant concerts, events, services or activities we believe will be of interest, as well as opportunities to support our work
  • To ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted about our business needs, and those of our funding partners
  • To keep a record of the relationship we have with you
  • To promote our work to funders, suppoerters and the general public via media and social media outlets
  • To profile ticket bookers and donors in order to inform future fundraising approaches
  • To ensure we cater for any specific needs you may have such as dietary or access requirements

Contacting you by post, email and telephone

If you do not want to receive information by post about events, offers or our fundraising activities, you have the option to change any of your contact preferences at any time by contacting schoolsinging@excathedra.co.uk or by calling 0121 616 3410.



If you have provided your email address when you signed up to an online project or purchased an item from our website, from time to time we will send you recommendations and ticket offers by email for similar events or events from our Ex Cathedra choir and opportunities to support our work. Should you wish not to receive this information you will be given the option to opt out when purchasing your ticket from the box office or when buying items on our website, and you will always have the option to unsubscribe from future emails from us via a link at the bottom of the every email. Alternatively you can tell us directly by emailing schoolsinging@excathedra.co.uk



If you have provided your telephone number when you signed up to an online project or directly to the Ex Cathedra schools department, we may use this to inform you of a cancelled or re-arranged activity, to gain your views on our service, or to talk to you about relevant opportunities to support our work as an Arts Charity. Should you wish not to receive marketing or fundraising calls from us please let us know via schoolsinging@excathedra.co.uk.

Participants in our schools projects

Consent

  • To keep you and/or your parent/guardian (as appropriate) fully informed of all arrangements relating to your involvement with Ex Cathedra, including rehearsals and concerts. Note, we do not communicate directly with under 18’s

Performance of a contract

  • To process payments when required

Legitimate interest

  • To keep you and/or your parent/guardian (as appropriate) informed of ticket offers for ensemble members when available
  • To keep a record of the relationship we have with you
  • To publish lists of participants in our printed programmes
  • To promote our work to funders, suporters and the general public via media and social media outlets
  • To ensure we cater for any specific needs you may have such as dietary or access requirements

Legal requirement

  • To apply for appropriate licensing for child performers where necessary
  • To ensure compliance with policies, procedures and laws
Suppliers, industry contacts and customers

Performance of a contract

  • To contact you regarding the contract we have, or may wish to have with you
  • To process payments to/from you when required

Legitimate interest

  • To keep a record of the relationship we have with you
  • To keep you informed of our activities

Legal requirement

  • To ensure compliance wth policies, procedures and laws

 

 

 

Sharing data with third parties

Unless you give us your consent, the personal information that you give us will only be shared with third parties where we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it, where we need to use the services of ‘data processors’ to fulfil your requirements, to support analysis and research for Ex Cathedra or the Arts Sector, or for reporting to our funders.

The ways in which we share data with third party organisations are listed below:

Online users and customers
  • To use third party processors providing services to Ex Cathedra schools projects
  • We may take photographic or video recordings and share these with media and social media outlets. We always make clear when photography or recordings are taking place
  • We publish lists of supporters and donors in our printed programmes but you can request us not to include your information should you wish
Participants in our schools projects
  • To use third party processors providing services to Ex Cathedra schools projects
  • We may share your details (including photograph) with a freelance chorus or workshop leader or to provide relevant authorities with information required to process performance licenses
  • We may take photographic or video recordings and share these with media and social media outlets. We always make clear when photography or recordings are taking place
  • We may take photographic or video recordings of under 18s or vulnerable adults (with parental/carer consent) and share these with media and social media outlets

  • We publish lists of participants, supporters and donors in our printed programmes, but you can request us not to include your information should you wish
Suppliers, industry contacts and customers

Performance of a contract

  • To operate our IT systems, such as our finance payment and receiving systems

Legitimate interest

  • We may recommend your services to other organisations

Legal requirement

  • We share financial data with relevant government departments, our internal & external auditors and other regulatory bodies in order to fulfil our legal and charitable responsibilities

 

 

 

How to update your data

The ways in which you can update your information are listed below:

Online users and customers

You can update your personal contact and communication preferences data at any time, by contacting us at schoolsinging@excathedra.co.uk or by calling 0121 616 3410. Every promotional email we send you will contain an option to unsubscribe.

Participants in our schools projects

You can ask us to update your information, or how you hear from us by contacting schoolsinging@excathedra.co.uk or by calling 0121 616 3410.

Suppliers, industry contacts and customers

You can ask us to update your information, or how you hear from us by contacting info@excathedra.co.uk or accounts@excathedra.co.uk.

Data integrity, storage and security

We take steps to ensure that data is accurate, complete and up to date, and we regularly run checks to review our data. If you wish to correct any inaccuracies in your data, please email schoolsinging@excathedra.co.uk or call 0121 616 3410.
Your data will be stored securely on servers in the EU with appropriate levels of password protection and encryption. We transfer personal data to our email provider Mailchimp, which has servers in the USA. Mailchimp is compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. More information can be found here.
We have put in place, and will continue to monitor, appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.

Data retention

We will keep personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary, having regard to the original purpose for which the data was processed. Our retention periods are detailed below:

Online users and customers

You can update your personal contact and communication preferences data at any time, by contacting us at schoolsinging@excathedra.co.uk or by calling 0121 616 3410. Every promotional email we send you will contain an option to unsubscribe.

Participants in our schools projects

You can ask us to update your information, or how you hear from us by contacting schoolsinging@excathedra.co.uk or by calling 0121 616 3410.

Suppliers, industry contacts and customers

You can ask us to update your information, or how you hear from us by contacting info@excathedra.co.uk or accounts@excathedra.co.uk.

Your rights

You have rights, including the following

  • To be informed of the ways in which we use your information, which we seek to do in this statement
  • To request us to stop processing your personal data for marketing and/or fundraising purposes
  • To request access to the personal information we hold about you
  • To have a copy of the personal data which you have provided to us made available to you (or a third party) in a machine readable format
  • To request that any inaccuracies in the data we hold about you are corrected
  • In certain circumstances to request that we limit, cease processing or erase your personal data
  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or through the Fundraising Regulator

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.  To withdraw your consent, please contact us as set out below. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to.

Who to contact

Email us: schoolsinging@excathedra.co.uk
Write to us: Data Protection, Ex Cathedra, CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham B1 2LF
Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about how we are using your data, please email schoolsinging@excathedra.co.uk.
Subject Access Requests: If you wish to make a subject access request (SAR), please email schoolsinging@excathedra.co.uk. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests, in which case we will keep you notified and updated. We may require specific details of your request and proof of identification.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any significant changes will be communicated on our website and/or by contacting you directly.

Date of last revision: 30 October 20

error: Content is protected !!